Graduation and Departmental Awards
2021
Graduation
Chukwurado Umeaka
Justin Peterkin
Joshua Higgins
Departmental
Stivi Manoku
Sierra Arcuri
Jenna Calderon
Jesse Dimino
2020
Graduation
Dajana Avxhi
Serena Newman
Mitchel Weitzman
Departmental
Ilmi Demirovic
Joshua Higgins
Chinedu Okoye
2019
Graduation
Nicholas Veneziano
Nicholas Borghese
Jing Gian
Departmental
Dajana Avxhi
Chukwurado Umeaka
Mitchell Weitzman
Jinglin Ye
2018
Graduation
Robert Ferrando
Rayan Ibrahime
Concetta Perito
Irteza Syed
Departmental
Rocco Fama
Nicholas Veneziano
2017
Graduation
Christopher Pinto
Timothy Sweeney
Heather Mak
Sarah Sietz
Departmental
Jing Gian
Brandon Lei
Serena Newman
Concetta Perito
2016
Graduation
Keith Thompson
Bassem Nawar
Quixia Yang
Lilani Seneviratne
Departmental
Robert Ferrando
Sarah Sietz
2015
Graduation
Argenta Benis
Danielle Auriti
Lydia Chung
Angelo Rago
Justin Van Wygerden
Departmental
Bassem Nawar
Keith Thompson
Michelle Vann
Qiuxia Yang
2014
Graduation
Scott Edkins
Ying Yu
Jenna Theuret
Suzanne Frank
Itiel Cohen (Student Government)
Departmental
Argenta Benis
Lydia Chung
Suada Hilili
Linani Sereviratne
2013
Graduation
Anthony DeLuca
Andrea Cella
Michel Abdo
Elena Sverdlova
Angelo Rago
Departmental
Scott Edkins
Suzanne Frank
William George
Antonio Grasso
2012
Graduation
Daniel Kurzweil
Jaclyn Marzella
Sylvanna Salama
Annelise Kropp
Katherine Stone
Departmental
Ying Yu
Danielle Aruti
2011
Graduation
Anna Theodoropoulos
Ensela Mema
Ilirjana Duka
Raechel Strobel
Departmental
Elena Sverdlova
Anthony DeLuca
Andrea Cella
2010
Graduation
Bernard Adamitey
Jonathan Maltz
Mouwafak Abbas
Marilyn Schulz
Departmental
Jenna Theuret
Cynthia Murillo
Annelise Kropp
Christine Rivera
2009
Graduation
Ismael Yacabou Djima
Tony Ramirez
Joseph Zancocchio
Arti Mela
Departmental
Sylvana Salama
Timothy Mullen
Daniel Kurzweil
2008
Graduation
Karamatou Yacoubou Djima
Deena Thengone
Vadim Plaxine
Graduation Awards have included:
The Louis Blake Memorial Award is awarded by the faculty of the Mathematics Department to an outstanding graduating student in memory of Louis Blake, a member of the Mathematics Department from 1975 to 1985.
The Sherry Blackman Memorial Award is awarded by the faculty of the Mathematics Department to an outstanding graduating student in memory of Sherry Blackman, a member of the Mathematics Department from 1970 to 2007.
The CSI Auxiliary Services Corporation Award for Academic Excellence in Mathematics is awarded by the faculty to an outstanding graduating student.
Benedict Carlat Memorial Award for Outstanding Work in Mathematics. Awarded to an outstanding graduating mathematics major selected by the faculty of the Mathematics Department. The award, established by the Carlat family, honors the memory of Benedict Carlat, a member of the Mathematics Department from 1962 to 1976, chairperson from 1968 to 1976, and who taught the first computer course at CSI.